Volunteer

We offer a variety of volunteer opportunities.  As a volunteer, you’ll help us to provide quality events, park and trails, facilities and activities for our community. 

Sign up to volunteer!

Contact the Park & Rec Office: 

Volunteer Opportunities

Youth Coaches

We use volunteer coaches for almost all of our youth programs, including: Soccer, Baseball, Softball, Mini Sluggers & T-Ball, Football, Volleyball, Hockey and Basketball.  No experience needed and resources and training provided.

Special Events

We offer a variety of special events throughout the year.  Event volunteers help us provide quality events.

Youth Scholarship Fundraising

Our Youth Scholarship program allows youth to participate in programs and activities they may not have otherwise been able to. Scholarship fundraising activities are held throughout the year including Elk’s Meat Raffle, Corky’s Early Bird Tournament and more.

West Hills Social Commons

Volunteer at the West Hills Social Commons as a front desk volunteer or program leader.

Adopt-A-Park

Adopt a park or trail, commit to cleaning park or trail once a month from April through October. Beautification projects can be done with permission from park director.

Park Clean Up Kits

Groups or individuals check out a kit on a Wednesday and return it the following Tuesday.  You can choose where you’d like to clean up.  Register online to reserve your kit.


Current Volunteers

Thank you to our current volunteers!

Adopt-A-Park:

Brown Park – Greg & Martha Lutz, Steve & Barb Spencer 

Buecksler Park – The Vincelli Family 

Dartt’s Park – The Wavrin Family

Hammann Park – The Izaak Walton League 

Jaycee Park – Pack 354 & Troop 253 BSA

Kaplan’s Woods Park & Trails – Margaret Michaletz & LaVonne Trotter 

Manthey Park – Owatonna Rotary Club

Mineral Springs Park – Owatonna Middle School Student Council 

Morehouse Park – Judy Srsen

Walter H. Gainey Park – Greg & Martha Lutz, Steve & Barb Spencer

Lake Kohlmier Area Trails – Greg Posch 

18th Street Trail – Greg Posch;

Rose Street Parking #3 Rain Garden – Hair Studio One

park TBD – Owatonna Public Utilities Employees’ Club

Youth Soccer Coaches: 

Roger Bailey, Nikki Callahan, Erica Coan, Abdel Errounda, Adam Gerdes, Jeffrey M Hall, Danny Hoffman, Lindsey Marie Mongeau, Dayna Oeltjenbruns, Jose Peralta-Bartolo, Nate Skala, Natalie Smith, Jennifer Spinks, Eric Standke, Andy Winkels, Freddy Castillo, Macie l Clark, Andy Cowell, Adrien Flores, Valeria Garcia, Krystle Gerdes, Matt Ginskey, Kyle Halla, Jacob Kaplan, Zack Kruger, Kinzie Kruschke, Ryan Laue, Tiffany Lempiainen, Travis Madarazo, Tait Mracek, Mark Perryman, Matt Roddy, Matt Skala, Nate Skala, Andrea Van Gelder, Heather M Walker, Ray J Bissen, Phil Clubb, Nick Dickerson, Ethan Hunt, Nicole Matejcek, Alex Ulrich, Edel Fernandez, Cassandra Kohn, Ava Schauweker, Josh Tolle, Theresa West, Matt Zurbriggen, Mark Blando, Jose Peralta-Bartolo, Theresa West, Ryan Laue, Tiffany Lempiainen, Beth A Mitchell, Tom Aanenson, Josiah Simon Bachtle, Alex Beaver, Will Brittain, Jesse Feist, Beth Kay Fink, Laura Fletcher, Nate Gendron, Matthew Harris, Jim Hawkinson, Seth Hughes, Vannesa Kubicek, Travis Madarazo, Dustin Miller, James Packard, Anna Perkinson, Derek Schelling, Michael Simmerman, Eric Standke, Matthew Stanislav, maegen lynn storm, Autumn Van Ravenhorst, Neal Alan Wright, Digger Anderson, Erica Coan, Megan Marguerite Dalland, Kyle Halla, Jacob Kaplan, Cassandra Kohn, Zack Kruger, Nicole Matejcek, Lindsey Marie Mongeau, Matt Olson, Amy Pangle, Jeremy Saufferer, Carly Simmons, Trevor  Soupir, Amy Stringfield, Matt Zurbriggen

T-Ball Coaches:

Ricky Rocco Ahumada, Patrick J Boyd, Ryan Ferch, Grayson Garcia, Mark Kubat, Nicole Matejcek, Shannon Montanye, Matt Deml, Jacob Kaplan, Justin Lindee, Megan Pridie, Jeremy Saufferer, Bronson Schelling, Derek Schelling, Ryan Schumann, Chris Swanson, Joe Betlach, Jesse Feist, Nate Gendron, Ryan Gunther, Eric Johnson, Jon Hartle Partridge, Chad Allen Powell, Jason Seath, Chris Torgerson, Angie Truelson, Cody Wedin, Dave Wobig

Mini Sluggers Coaches:

Will Brittain, Nikki Roll, Bob Rosenau, Nate Skala, Eric Standke, Adam Steinberg , Amanda Steinberg, josh storm, Jayson Teichroew, Travis E Anderson, Warren Coan, Tasheena Rae Cooke, Josh Froman, James M Gaulrapp, Daniel J Leer, Greg Peterson, Zack Smith

Little League Coaches:

Jacob Case, Aaron Schrot, Danny Hoffman, Josh Carlson, Jim Hawkinson, Chad Hacker, Eric Matejcek, Jason Lacovino, Stephen Rickÿ, Dan Leer, Brent Hawkins, Jon Fabian, Josh Storm, Neal Wright, Andy Tackmann, Glenn Valek, Mike Studer, Ryan Staska, Jake Schwartz, Chad Gimbel, Phil Clubb, Ray J Bissen, Addison Andrix, Eli Knutson